cannes film festival
selection 2021

Discover our members selected and

awarded in this 74th edition.

Line up cannes EPC 2021.png
Line up cannes EPC 20212.png
Line up cannes EPC 20213.png
Line up cannes EPC 20215.png
Line up cannes EPC 20214.png
Line up cannes EPC 20216.png
Line up cannes EPC 20217.png
Line up cannes EPC 20218.png
Line up cannes EPC 202110.png
Line up cannes EPC 20219.png
Line up cannes EPC 202112.png
Line up cannes EPC 202111.png
Line up cannes EPC 202114.png
Line up cannes EPC 202113.png
Line up cannes EPC 202116.png
Line up cannes EPC 202115.png
Line up cannes EPC 202117.png

We would like to warmly congratulate our EPC members who won a prize during this Cannes Film Festival 2021! Here is the EPC palmares:

 

Palme d’Or

TITANE, coproduced with Jean-Yves Roubin from Frakas Productions (Belgium)

and Rémi Burah from Arte France Cinema

 

Grand Prix, Best Director & Best Performance by an Actress

Respectively A HERO, ANNETTE and THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD, coproduced with Rémi Burah from Arte France Cinema

 

Jury Prize

AHED’S KNEE, coproduced with Janine Jackowski and Jonas Dornach

from Komplizen Film (Germany) and Rémi Burah from Arte France Cinema

 

CST Artist-Technician Prize

PETROV’S FLU, coproduced with Roman Paul and Gerhard Meixner

from Razor Film (Germany) and Rémi Burah from Arte France Cinema

CST Young Film Technician Award

MI IUBITA, MON AMOUR, produced by Philip Boëffard

from Nord-Ouest Films (France)

 

Un Certain Regard Prize

UNCLENCHING THE FISTS, produced by Alexander Rodnyansky

from AR Content (Russia)

Un Certain Regard Jury Prize

GREAT FREEDOM, produced by Benny Drechsel

from Rohfilm Productions (Germany)

Un Certain Regard Ensemble Prize

BONNE MERE, coproduced with Rémi Burah from Arte France Cinema

 

 

DIRECTORS' FORTNIGHT

 

Label Europa Cinemas

A CHIARA, coproduced with Carole Scotta from Haut et Court (France)

and Rémi Burah from Arte France Cinema

Prix SACD (Société des Auteurs et Compositeurs Dramatiques)

MAGNETIC BEATS, coproduced with Jan Krûger

from Port au Prince (Germany)

 

 

SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE

Prix Fondation Louis Roederer de la Révélation

AMPARO, coproduced with Martin Heisler

from Flare Film (Germany)

 

Prix SACD

OLGA,  produced by Jean Marc Fröhle

from Point Prod (Switzerland)